Masses of St Josemaría in Nigeria (2024)

The 26th of June, which is the anniversary of Saint Josemaría's death in 1975, is also his feast day. Masses will be celebrated in many cities and towns in Nigeria.

The 26th of June, anniversary of Saint Josemaría's death in 1975, is also his feast day and Masses will be celebrated in many cities around Nigeria. Information about his life, and favours granted through his intercession, is available at https://opusdei.org/en-ng/sain...

Some IVs for the Masses of 2024:

The following two articles narrate two stories from previous years:

Gallery of photos from 2023 Masses: https://opusdei.org/en-ng/arti... and https://opusdei.org/en-ng/article/a-feast-to-

Name Parish/Catholic Church - Location
Diocese
June
Time
SS. Peter and Paul Cathedral, Abeokuta
Abeokuta
12
6:30
St. Mary, Ekwulobia, Anambra
Ekwulobia
16
10:00
St. Peter, Kira, Ahoada, Rivers
Port Harcourt
17
6:00
St. Joseph, Damilu, Jimeta-Yola
Yola
17
12:00
St. Peter the Apostle, Ewossa, Edo State
Uromi
19
17:30
SS. Peter and Paul, Usen, Benin City
Benin
20
6:30
St. Mary, Pipeline, Rumuagholu
Port Harcourt
20
6:30
Lagoon School, Lekki
Lagos
22
11:00
Whitesands School, Lekki
Lagos
22
10:30
Whitesands School, Lekki
Lagos
22
12:15
St. Vincent, Orwu, Etche, PH
Port Harcourt
22
6:30
St. Theresa, Gombe State
Bauchi
24
6:15
St. Patrick, Ogbete, Enugu
Enugu
25
5:30
St. Luke's Chapel, UCH, Ibadan
Ibadan
25
13:00
SS. Joachim and Anne Oratory, Asaba
Issele-Uku
25
12:00
Catholic Chaplaincy Imo State University, Owerri
Owerri
25
16:00
Maria Assumpta, Umuode, Aba, Abia State
Aba
26
6:00
St. Anthony, Adiyan, Agbado, Ogun State
Abeokuta
26
18:00
St. Mulumba Chaplaincy, Apo Legislative Qtrs, Abuja
Abuja
26
7:00
St. Mary, Karu, Abuja
Abuja
26
6:00
St. Aloysius, Mpape, Abuja
Abuja
26
6:00
St. Aloysius, Mpape, Abuja
Abuja
26
6:30
Apostolic Nunciature of the Holy See, Maitama, Abuja
Abuja
26
7:15
St. Paul, Omasi-Agu, Anambra State
Aguleri
26
5:30
St. Mary, Umuopara, Obetiti Nguru, Mbaise, Imo
Ahiara
26
6:30
St. Rose, Ihitte, Ezinihitte, Mbaise, Imo
Ahiara
26
6:30
St. Augustine Chaplaincy, Auchi Polytechnic
Auchi
26
6:15
St. Theresa, Obeagu, Agwu, Enugu State
Awgu
26
6:00
St. Benedict, Mgbidi, Agwu, Enugu State
Awgu
26
6:00
St. Lawrence, Awlaw, Oji River LGA, Enugu
Awgu
26
6:00
St. Lawrence, Awlaw, Oji River LGA, Enugu
Awgu
26
18:00
St. Mary, Ifitedunu, Anambra
Awka
26
5:45
St. Joseph The Worker, Nnamdi Azikiwe University - UNIZIK, Awka
Awka
26
12:30
SS. Peter and Paul, Nise, Awka South, Anambra
Awka
26
15:00
Christ the King, Agu-Awka, Awka, Anambra
Awka
26
6:00
St. James, Gombe State
Bauchi
26
6:00
St. James, Dass, Km 50, Bauchi
Bauchi
26
5:30
St. Albert, University of Benin City - UNIBEN, Ugbowo, Edo State
Benin
26
17:00
Holy Trinity, Twon Brass, Bayelsa
Bomadi
26
6:30
Christ the King, Imiringi, Ogbia, Bayelsa
Bomadi
26
6:30
Sacred Heart Cathedral, Calabar, Cross Rivers
Calabar
26
12:30
St. Anthony, Iworoko, Ekiti
Ekiti
26
6:00
St. Anthony, Agbudu, Orumba South, Anambra State
Ekwulobia
26
5:30
St. Michael, Umueze, Uga, Aguata LGA, Anambra
Ekwulobia
26
5:45
St. Andrew, Amaokpala, Ndiowu, Anambra
Ekwulobia
26
6:00
Albert the Great Chaplaincy, ESUT, Enugu
Enugu
26
8:00
Adoration Ground, Enugu
Enugu
26
10:00
St. Mary's Pro-Cathedral, Udi, Enugu State
Enugu
26
6:00
St. Dominic, Nwannedinamba Estate, New Haven Extension, Enugu
Enugu
26
6:00
Bishop Gbuji's House, main Chapel, Emene, Enugu
Enugu
26
18:00
St. Joseph School, Ugwogo, Nike, Enugu
Enugu
26
12:00
Christ the King, GRA, Enugu
Enugu
26
12:00
St. Michael Rectory, Agbile, Gboko
Gboko
26
6:15
St. Thomas, Agbowo, Ibadan, Oyo State
Ibadan
26
6:30
St. Anthony, Igboora town
Ibadan
26
18:00
Church of the Ascension, Bodija, Ibadan
Ibadan
26
18:00
St. Sebastian, Ijebu-Ode
Ijebu Ode
26
6:30
St. Joseph Major Seminary Chapel, Ikot Ekpene
Ikot Ekpene
26
6:30
St. Michael, Okpanam, Delta
Issele-Uku
26
6:10
St. Dominic, Agbor, Delta
Issele-Uku
26
6:30
St. John De Baptist, Achalla-Ibusa, Delta
Issele-Uku
26
6:00
St. Brigid, Asaba
Issele-Uku
26
6:15
St. Brigid, Asaba
Issele-Uku
26
17:30
Holy Family, Barnawa, Kaduna
Kaduna
26
6:15
Our Lady of Victory Chapel, Kaduna Polytechnic Tudun Wada, Kaduna
Kaduna
26
17:00
St. Peter Claver Cathedral, Kafanchan
Kafanchan
26
6:00
Our Lady of Fatima Cathedral, Kano
Kano
26
12:00
St. Peter, Keffi, Nasarawa State
Lafia
26
6:15
Church of the Holy Spirit, Omole phase 1, Ikeja, Lagos
Lagos
26
6:30
St. Stephen, Whitesand, Isheri, Lagos
Lagos
26
6:30
St. Benjamin, Olowora, Lagos
Lagos
26
6:30
St. Christopher, Ijaiye-Ojokoro, Lagos
Lagos
26
6:30
Church of the Annunciation, Abraham Adesanya Estate, Ajah, Lagos
Lagos
26
6:30
Our Lady Mother of Perpetual Help, Ajah, Lagos
Lagos
26
6:30
Our Lady of Perpetual Help, VI, Lagos
Lagos
26
7:15
Our Lady of Perpetual Help, VI, Lagos
Lagos
26
13:00
Our Lady of Perpetual Help, VI, Lagos
Lagos
26
18:30
Holy Child College, Ikoyi, Lagos
Lagos
26
6:00
St. Andrew, Seme Border, Badagry, Lagos
Lagos
26
6:30
Our Lady Seat of Wisdom, Okota, Lagos
Lagos
26
18:00
Sacred Heart, Badagry, Lagos
Lagos
26
6:30
St. Francis, Oregun, Ikeja, Lagos
Lagos
26
6:30
Church of Ascension, Airport Road, Ikeja, Lagos
Lagos
26
12:00
Divine Mercy, Lekki, Lagos
Lagos
26
6:30
Divine Mercy, Lekki, Lagos
Lagos
26
12:30
Divine Mercy, Lekki, Lagos
Lagos
26
18:30
Regina Coeli, Bogije, Ibeju-Lekki, Lagos
Lagos
26
6:15
St. John Evangelist, Ikoyi, Lagos
Lagos
26
16:30
St. Peter's Chaplaincy, University of Nigeria - UNN
Nsukka
26
18:00
St. Mary, Ibagwa Aka, Nsukka
Nsukka
26
6:00
All Saints, Obollo-Afor, Nsukka
Nsukka
26
6:00
Sacred Heart, Nkpologu, Uzuwani LGA, Enugu State
Nsukka
26
6:00
St. Mary, Agbani, Nguru, Nsukka
Nsukka
26
6:00
St. Michael, Aka Igbute, Ugbene-Ajima, Uzunwani, Enugu State
Nsukka
26
6:00
St. Paul, Ede Oballa, Nsukka
Nsukka
26
6:00
St. Peter, Igogoro, Enugu-Ezike, Enugu
Nsukka
26
6:00
St. Peter, Umuonu, Umuida, Enugu-Ezike, Enugu
Nsukka
26
6:15
St. Stephen, Ovoko Agu, Enugu
Nsukka
26
6:00
St. Theresa's Cathedral, Nsukka, Enugu State
Nsukka
26
6:00
St. Theresa, Imilike-Ani, Enugu
Nsukka
26
6:00
St. Theresa, Ozalla Ezimo, Enugu State
Nsukka
26
6:00
St. John Paul 2 Junior Seminary, Okpoma, Yala, Cross Rivers
Ogoja
26
6:30
St. Mary, Aro Ndi Izuogu
Okigwe
26
7:00
Our Lady of Fatima, Woliwo, Anambra
Onitsha
26
12:00
St. James, Akpulu, Orlu, Imo
Orlu
26
6:15
St. Patrick, Ifetedo
Osogbo
26
6:00
Catholic Chaplaincy Imo State University, Owerri
Owerri
26
13:00
Owerri Girls Secondary School, Owerri, Imo
Owerri
26
6:00
St. John Evangelist Kwall, Kwal, Plateau State
Pankshin
26
6:00
Mater Misericordiae, PH
Port Harcourt
26
16:30
St. John Paul II, Eliozu, Port Harcourt, Rivers State
Port Harcourt
26
18:00
St. Theresa, ADP, Rumuodomaya, Rivers
Port Harcourt
26
18:00
St. Michael, Okwuta town, Umuahia, Abia State
Umuahia
26
6:00
Christ the King, Abirba, Abiriba, Abia State
Umuahia
26
6:00
St. Benedict, Ubiaja, Edo
Uromi
26
6:30
Our Lady of Lourdes, Idigun, Uromi, Edo State
Uromi
26
6:15
The Nativity of Mary, Uhiele, Ekpoma, Edo State
Uromi
26
6:30
St. Dominic Chapel of Adoration, Uyo, Awka Ibom
Uyo
26
12:00
St. Anthony, Ugborikoko, Effurun, Delta State
Warri
26
6:30
St. Anthony, Ugborikoko, Effurun, Delta State
Warri
26
12:00
St. Brigid, Amu-Ogodo, Sapele
Warri
26
18:00
Mother of the Redeemer Catholic Secondary School, Effurun, Delta State
Warri
26
7:15
Sacred Heart, Abraka P.O.
Warri
26
6:15
Mother of Perpetual Help, Kwale, Delta State
Warri
26
17:30
St. Patrick, Owahwa, Ughelli South, Delta State
Warri
26
6:30
Holy Cross, Ugbuwangue, Warri
Warri
26
18:00
St. Dominic, Emevor
Warri
26
6:30
St. Joseph, Ngbalang, Yola, Adamawa
Yola
26
6:15
St. Thomas Aquinas, GRA, Awka, Anambra State
Awka
27
17:30
St. Martin of Tours, Aguobu Iwollo, Enugu State
Enugu
27
16:00
St. Patrick, Egbe Mbube, Ogoja, Rivers
Ogoja
27
6:00
Holy Rosary Hospital, Emekuku, Owerri
Owerri
28
6:00
SS. Peter and Paul pro-Cathedral, Ile-Ife, Osun State
Osogbo
30
7:30
SS. Peter and Paul pro-Cathedral, Ile-Ife, Osun State
Osogbo
30
10:00