Masses of St Josemaría in Nigeria (2022)

The 26th of June, which is the anniversary of Saint Josemaría's death in 1975, is also his feast day. Masses will be celebrated in many cities and towns in Nigeria.

The 26th of June, anniversary of Saint Josemaría's death in 1975, is also his feast day and Masses will be celebrated in many cities around Nigeria. Information about his life, and favours granted through his intercession, is available at www.josemariaescriva.info.


Date
Time
Name Parish/Catholic Church - Location
Diocese
29-Jun
12:00
Christ the King Cathedral
Aba
25-Jun
6:00
St. Mary, Afikpo
Abakaliki
25-Jun
17:00
Mount Carmel, Ngbo, Ohaukwu LGA, Ebonyi State
Abakaliki
25-Jun
6:30
St. Anne, Ibara, Abeokuta
Abeokuta
27-Jun
6:30
Christ the King, Agbara, Ogun State
Abeokuta
27-Jun
18:00
Holy Cross, Gwarinpa
Abuja
28-Jun
18:30
Holy Family, Life Camp, Abuja
Abuja
22-Jun
12:00
Veritas University Chaplaincy Bwari, Abuja
Abuja
24-Jun
18:30
St. Martin of Tours, Mabushi, Abuja
Abuja
27-Jun
6:15
Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Galadima Gwarinpa2, Abuja
Abuja
27-Jun
6:30
St. John Paul II, Karsana, Kubwa expressway
Abuja
28-Jun
6:00
St. Matthew Chaplaincy, Regina Pacis College, Garki II, Abuja
Abuja
27-Jun
Ss. Peter and Paul, Nyanya, Abuja
Abuja
27-Jun
Gaudium et Spes Institute, Asokoro, Abuja
Abuja
28-Jun
18:00
Holy Trinity, Maitama, Abuja
Abuja
28-Jun
18:00
Archangel Michael Police Chaplaincy, Maitama
Abuja
28-Jun
6:30
Sacred Heart, Umumbiri Ekwerazu, Mbaise, Imo State
Ahiara
27-Jun
St. Peter, Ibilo, Auchi
Auchi
25-Jun
6:00
St. James, Obodo Akpu, Agbogugu, Awgu LGA, Enugu
Awgu
25-Jun
6:00
St. Lawrence, Awlaw, Oji River
Awgu
25-Jun
18:00
St. Lawrence, Awlaw, Oji River
Awgu
21-Jun
18:00
St. Thomas Aquinas - GRA, Awka, Anambra State
Awka
16-Jun
8:30
St. Patrick, Agulu
Awka
16-Jun
8:00
St. Albert the Great College, Agulu
Awka
24-Jun
18:30
Rosa Mystica High School, Agulu
Awka
24-Jun
8:00
St. Albert the Great Nursery and Primary School, Agulu
Awka
30-Jun
5:30
St. Martin, Ifitedunu, Anambra
Awka
27-Jun
6:00
St. Mary's - Ifitedunu - Dunukofia LGA - Anambra
Awka
28-Jun
5:30
St. Augustine, Ichida, Awka
Awka
27-Jun
6:00
St. Gabriel, Awka
Awka
25-Jun
12:00
St. Paul, Airport Road, Benin City
Benin
26-Jun
10:00
Sacred Heart Cathedral - Calabar, CRS
Calabar
25-Jun
7:00
St. Patrick's College - Ikot Ansa, Calabar, CRS
Calabar
27-Jun
12:00
Our Lady of Perpetual Help Chaplaincy, UCTH Calabar, CRS
Calabar
24-Jun
18:00
Christ the King, Ado-Ekiti, Ekiti
Ekiti
22-Jun
18:00
St. Patrick Cathedral, Ado-Ekiti, Ekiti State
Ekiti
27-Jun
5:45
St. Michael, Umueze, Uga, Aguata LGA, Anambra
Ekwulobia
26-Jun
8:00
St. Anthony, Orji Amokwe, Udi, Enugu
Enugu
25-Jun
17:00
Christ the King, GRA, Enugu
Enugu
25-Jun
12:00
Holy Trinity, Nachi Str., Independence Layout, Enugu
Enugu
25-Jun
17:00
Spiritan Mission House, Nike Lake Avenue, Trans Ekulu
Enugu
25-Jun
6:00
St. Thomas Aquinas Chaplaincy - FGC Enugu, Independence Layout
Enugu
25-Jun
6:00
St. Aloysius, GRA, Enugu
Enugu
18-Jun
6:00
Holy Rosary College, Uwani, Enugu
Enugu
20-Jun
6:00
Somascan Fathers Seminary - New GRA Trans-Ekulu - Enugu
Enugu
27-Jun
18:00
St. Paul, Awkunanaw, Enugu
Enugu
25-Jun
5:30
St. Peter, Akama Amankwo, Ngwo, Enugu
Enugu
30-Jun
6:00
St. Mulumba - New Haven - Enugu
Enugu
30-Jun
12:00
St. Mulumba - New Haven - Enugu
Enugu
23-Jun
17:30
St. Dominic, Chaplaincy Lead City University, Oba Otudedo way, Ibadan
Ibadan
25-Jun
7:00
Church of the Ascension - Bodija
Ibadan
25-Jun
6:30
St. Thomas, Agbowo, Ibadan
Ibadan
27-Jun
18:00
Seat of Wisdom - UI
Ibadan
27-Jun
13:00
St. Luke - UCH
Ibadan
27-Jun
6:30
St. Leo, Orita-Challenge, Ibadan
Ibadan
27-Jun
12:00
P.I. Chapel, opposite KFC, Bodija
Ibadan
27-Jun
18:00
St. Martin De Porres, Ejule, Idah
Idah
25-Jun
16:00
St. John Evangelist - Iloti
Ijebu Ode
27-Jun
6:30
Corpus Christi, Ikoto, Ijebu Ode
Ijebu Ode
25-Jun
7:00
Holy Ghost Model College, Imuwen, Ijebu-Ode
Ijebu-Ode
27-Jun
6:00
St. Peter the Apostle Seminary, Eruku, Ilorin
Ilorin
23-Jun
18:00
St. John De Baptist, Achala-Ibusa, Delta State
Issele-Uku
27-Jun
6:30
Our Lady Queen of Peace, Gold and Base, Jos
Jos
26-Jun
8:30
St. John - Tarawa Balewa Way, Independence Way, Kaduna
Kaduna
18-Jun
6:15
St. John the Baptist, Tafawa Balewa Way, Kaduna
Kaduna
26-Jun
17:00
Fatima Chaplaincy, Sabon Tasha, Kaduna
Kaduna
27-Jun
17:00
St. Anthony of Padua, Ungwan Romi, Kaduna
Kaduna
27-Jun
6:15
St. Rita of Cascia, Banikanwa, Kachia, Kaduna
Kaduna
25-Jun
6:00
St. Brendan, Anturung Attakar Kaura LGA, Kaduna State
Kafanchan
25-Jun
5:00
Christ the King, Yardin Garu Kurama, Major Seminary
Kafanchan
25-Jun
12:00
Our Lady of Fatima Cathedral, Sabon Gari, Kano
Kano
27-Jun
6:00
St. Peter, Keffi
Lafia
30-Jun
12:30
St. Anthony - Gbaja - Surulere
Lagos
25-Jun
11:00
Lagoon School
Lagos
25-Jun
11:00
Whitesands School
Lagos
25-Jun
12:15
Whitesands School
Lagos
25-Jun
9:30
Chaplaincy of Pan-Atlantic University
Lagos
28-Jun
16:00
Assumption, Ikoyi
Lagos
25-Jun
7:00
Assumption, Awoyaya, Lekki-Epe Express Way, Lagos
Lagos
9-Jul
8:00
Pacelli School for the Blind & Partially Sighted, Surulere
Lagos
27-Jun
18:00
St. Agnes - Maryland
Lagos
2-Jul
9:00
Regina Pacis, Sangotedo, Lagos
Lagos
27-Jun
18:30
St. Dominic, Yaba, Lagos
Lagos
27-Jun
12:00
Holy Cross Cathedral, Lagos
Lagos
27-Jun
6:30
Holy Family, Ajara, Badagry, Lagos
Lagos
25-Jun
9:00
St. Jude, Mafoluku Oshodi, Lagos
Lagos
25-Jun
7:00
St. Andrew, Itamope, Ikorodu, Lagos
Lagos
25-Jun
14:30
Regina Caeli, Bogije, Lagos
Lagos
25-Jun
18:30
Church of the Resurrection, Magodo II
Lagos
21-Jun
11:15
IIT chapel
Lagos
5-Jul
6:30
St. Thomas of Villanova, Abata Orile, Iganmu, Ikeja
Lagos
28-Jun
6:30
Visitation, Festac, Lagos
Lagos
28-Jun
8:00
Lagos Business School
Lagos
25-Jun
6:30
Holy Family, GRA Shagamu
Lagos
27-Jun
13:00
Augustine University Chapel, Ilara, Epe
Lagos
27-Jun
6:30
St. Gerald, Soluyi, Gbagada, Lagos
Lagos
27-Jun
6:30
Catholic Church of the Holy Spirit - CCSH - Omole 1, Lagos
Lagos
2-Jul
7:00
Our Lady Queen of Peace, Ifako, Gbagada, Lagos
Lagos
25-Jun
6:00
St. Joseph, Kaya, Maiduguri
Maiduguri
27-Jun
6:00
St. Camillus Chaplaincy, School of Nursing and Midwifery, Makurdi, Benue State
Makurdi
28-Jun
18:00
St. Matthew's Police Chaplaincy, Makurdi
Makurdi
25-Jun
15:00
St. Peter Clever, Ukpor
Nnewi
2-Jul
11:00
Our Lady of Assumption Cathedral, Nnewi
Nnewi
28-Jun
18:00
St. Peter's Chaplaincy - University of Nigeria - UNN
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:00
St. Peter, Igogoro, Enugu Ezike
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:00
Maria Assumpta, Ibeulu-Ukehe
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:00
St. James, Ette
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:00
Holy Child, Ochima
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:00
St. Gregory, Ohebe Orba
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:00
St. Patrick, Ohom Orba
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:00
St. Mary, Eha-Alumona
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:00
St. Stephen, Nkpagu Imilike-Enu
Nsukka
25-Jun
6:30
St. Paul, Umuitodo Obollo-Nkwo, Obollo Eke
Nsukka
27-Jun
5:30
St. Francis, Mbu
Nsukka
22-Jun
6:30
St. Peter, Uda, Enugu Ezike
Nsukka
20-Jun
6:30
St. Joseph, Imufu
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:30
St. Joseph, Ekwegbe
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:30
St. Raphael, Mboshi
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:30
St. Patrick, Umogbo Ulo
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:30
St. Stephen, Ovoko Agu
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:00
Holy Trinity, Hill-Top, Nsukka
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:00
St. John, Nkalagu-Obukpa, Nsukka
Nsukka
1-Jul
6:00
St. Patrick, Mkpunase, Ovoko
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:00
St. Thomas, Ohodo
Nsukka
27-Jun
7:00
Bishop Emeritus Residence, Onuiyi
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:30
St. Patrick, Eziora
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:30
St. Peter, Ukehe
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:00
Holy Cross, Umulokpa
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:00
St. Mary, Alor-Agu
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:00
St. Anthony, Umuodeje
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:00
St. Paul, Ede Oballa
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:00
Immaculate Heart, Eha Alumina
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:00
St. John, Ubabari, Ede Oballa
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:00
St. Peter, Umachi, Enugu Ezike
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:00
St. Gregory, Igbele
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:00
St. Jude, Akpu Inyi
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:00
St. mary, Uhun' Owerre
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:00
St. Jude, Eburimiri, Ibagwa
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:00
St. James, Likke Iheaka
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:00
St. Boniface, Okpaligbo Ogu
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:00
St. Michael, Mbu Akpoti
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:00
St. Teresa's Cathedral, Nsukka
Nsukka
27-Jun
18:00
St. Teresa's Cathedral, Nsukka
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:00
Christ the King, Odenigbo
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:00
St. Mary, Amogbo
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:00
Holy Trinity, Eburumiri
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:00
St. Jude, Iheagu Nru
Nsukka
30-Jun
6:00
St. Theresa, Imilike-Ani
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:00
St. Michael, Imilike-Ani
Nsukka
27-Jun
5:30
Seat of Wisdom, Ozi Edem, Nsukka
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:00
St. Anthony, Nguru, Nsukka
Nsukka
25-Jun
6:00
St. Peter, Umuonu, Enugu Ezike
Nsukka
27-Jun
6:25
Goodsheperd Seminary Nsukka
Nsukka
27-Jun
Holy Trinity, Ogboja, Ogoja
Ogoja
27-Jun
St. Theresa, Nwang, Abakpa, Ogoja
Ogoja
27-Jun
Mt. Carmel, Igloli, Ogoja
Ogoja
28-Jun
6:30
S.S. Peter & Paul - Amato Alike - Obowo - Imo
Okigwe
27-Jun
6:30
St. Mary, Kajola, Ondo
Ondo
27-Jun
St. Alphonsus de Liguori, Nkpor, Onitsha
Onitsha
27-Jun
6:30
St. Patrick, Isiekenesi
Orlu
27-Jun
6:00
St. Francis, Ilare, Osogbo, Osun State
Osogbo
25-Jun
6:00
St. Peter Claver, Olanyega
Otukpo
24-Jun
17:00
St. Joseph Chaplaincy - Imo State University - IMSU
Owerri
26-Jun
8:30
St. Anthony, Oke Gere, Ilora, Afijio LG, Oyo
Oyo
26-Jun
9:00
Our Lady Queen of Perpetual Help Chaplaincy, College of Education, Gindiri, Mangu LGA
Pankshin
25-Jun
12:00
Mater Misericordiae - Rumuomasi - PH
Port Harcourt
27-Jun
12:00
Church of Ascension - Rumuolumeni
Port Harcourt
27-Jun
6:20
The Dominican Schools, Oyigbo
Port Harcourt
20-Jun
6:00
St. Kizito, PH
Port Harcourt
25-Jun
6:00
St. Theresa, Upatabo, Ahoada West, Rivers State
Port Harcourt
25-Jun
6:30
St. Gerald, Uegwere Boue, PH
Port Harcourt
27-Jun
6:15
Chapel of the Annuntiation
Port Harcourt
25-Jun
18:15
St. Bernard, Biara, Gokana, Rivers State
Port Harcourt
30-Jun
18:00
St. James, Alusteel Road, Nkporgu, Rainbow
Port Harcourt
25-Jun
6:30
St. Joseph, Maichibi Pastoral Area, Maichibi
Sokoto
2-Jul
8:00
St. Michael, Okwuta village, Umuahia
Umuahia
27-Jun
6:00
St. Anthony's Cathedral, Uromi
Uromi
27-Jun
6:00
Church of the Nativity of Mary, Uhiele, Ekpoma
Uromi
25-Jun
6:00
St. Dominic, Church of Adoration, Brooks Street, Uyo
Uyo
27-Jun
6:00
St. Dominic, Church of Adoration, Brooks Street, Uyo
Uyo
27-Jun
12:00
Immaculate Conception, Usiefrun, Ughelli South LGA, Delta
Warri
26-Jun
6:30
St. Anthony - Ugborikoko - Effurun - Delta State
Warri
27-Jun
6:15
St. Andrew, Ogume, Warri
Warri
27-Jun
18:00
St. Endas College, Agbarho, Warri
Warri