Masses for Feast of Saint Josemaria in Nigeria (2019)

The 26th of June, which is the anniversary of Saint Josemaría's death in 1975, is also his feast day. Masses will be celebrated in many cities and towns in Nigeria.

The 26th of June, anniversary of Saint Josemaría's death in 1975, is also his feast day and Masses will be celebrated in many cities around Nigeria. Information about his life, and favours granted through his intercession, is available at www.josemariaescriva.info.

To mark the occasion, Masses will be celebrated in different cities around Nigeria; the Masses are listed below:
Name Church Diocese Time
22nd June
Lagoon School, Lekki Lagos 11:00
Whitesands School, Lekki Lagos 11:00
24th June
St Thomas,Airport Rd., Kano 12:00
25th June
St Joseph Chaplancy, IMSU Owerri 17:00
St. Agnes, Maryland Lagos 18:00
Regina Pacis College, Garki Abuja 6:00
26th June
Annunciation, Abraham Adesanya Estate, Ajah Lagos 18:00
Ave Maria, Ikate, Elegushi, Lekki Lagos 18:30
Bishop Emeritus Court Nsukka 9:00
Christ the King, Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
Christ the King, Adani Nsukka 6:00
Divine mercy parish Obukpa layout Nsukka 6:00
Emerald High School, Mowe Lagos 16:00
Holy Family, Festac Lagos 12:30
Holy Family, Ajara, Badagry Lagos 6:30
Holy Redeemer Parish, Nru Nsukka 6:00
Holy Spirit, Omole Phase 1 Lagos 12:00
Holy Trinity, Hill-top Nsukka 6:00
Holy Trinity -Maitama Abuja 18:00
Holy Trinity, Ogboja, Ogoga 6:00 & 18:00
Holy Trinity Parish, Ihe-Aka Nsukka 6:00
IIT Chapel,Isheri-North Lagos 11:00
Immaculate Heart Parish, Ihe-Alumona Nsukka 6:00
KSJ St Patrick's Commandery, Obollo Nsukka 6:00
Pope John Paul Centre Abuja 6:30
LBS Chapel Lagos 7:45
Mario Instititue of Hospitality Uhunowerre Nsukka 6:00
Mary, Mother of God, Akwa-Ihedi Nnewi 6:00
Mater Dei Parish, Gwagwalada Abuja 6:20
Mater Miserichordia, Rumuomasi Port Harcourt 18:00
Most Holy Trinity,Onitsha Onitsha 18:00
Mother of Perpetual Help, Amuwo Odofin Lagos 18:30
Our Lady of Apostles, Independence Way Kaduna 6:15
Our Lady of Fatima mother parish, Emekuku Owerri 6:00
Our Lady of Fatima Worship Centre, Odenigwe Nsukka 6:00
Our Lady of Mercy, Madonna Chaplancy, Onuiyi Nsukka 6:00
Our Lady Seat of Wisdom, Green Field Estate, Ago-Okota Lagos 6:30
Peter’s Minor Seminary, Katari Kaduna 6:00
Queen of Apostles Parish, Kakuri Kaduna
Queen of Apostles, near St. Gerald's Hospital, Kakuri Kaduna 18:00
Queen of the Rosary Sec. School Nsukka 5:50
Regina Caeli Catholic Church, Bogije Ibeju Lekki Lagos 6:00
Sacred Heart Cathedral Calabar 17:00
Sacred Heart Parish, Nkpologwu Nsukka 6:00
Sacred Heart, Ojota Lagos 18:30
Shanahan Hospital Nsukka 6:00
SS. Peter and Paul, Amato Alike Obowo, Obowo LGA Imo 6:30
St Anthony's parish Ogbodu-Aba Nsukka 6:00
St Anthony's Parish, Nguru Nsukka 6:00
St Anthony's Parish, Ubaike Nsukka 6:00
St Anhony's, Effurun Warri 18:30
St Anthony's,Gbaja,Surulere Lagos 12:30
St Augustine Parish, Umuhu Nsukka 6:00
St. Augustine Catholic chaplaincy Akoka Lagos 6:15
St Catherine Comprehensive Sec. School Nsukka 7:30
St Catherine, Ozzu Awkuzu Onitsha 6:00
St. Cecilia Ibadan 6:30
St Charles Parish, Opi. Nsukka 6:00
St Dennis, Akoka/Bariga Lagos 6:00
St Dominic, Yaba Lagos 18:30
St Francis Assisi,Orofia,Abagana Awka 17:00
St Francis, Mbu (St Mary's Zone) Nsukka 6:00
St Francis Parish, Ovoko Nsukka 6:00
St Gerald, Soluyi, Gbagada Lagos 18:30
St Gerard Catholic Hospital Chapel Kaduna
St Gregory, Aku Nsukka 6:00
St Gregory's Parish, Ohebe Orba Nsukka 6:00
St Gregory the Great, Oviri Agbarho 6:00
St John Evangelist, Iloti Ijebu-Ode 17:00
St John's Parish, Ubabari, Ede-Oballa Nsukka 6:00
St James, Umakashi Nsukka 6:00
St James, Oke-Igbo Ondo 6:00
St John the Baptist Catholic church, Tafawa Balewa way, Opp. Kaduna state University (KASU) Kaduna 6:15
St John's Parish, Ihe-Owere Nsukka 6:00
St John's Seminary Nsukka 6:00
St John's Parish, Nkalagu Nsukka 6:00
St John's Parish, Isiakpu Nsukka 6:00
St. John the Evangelist Parish, Ajuona,Aku Nsukka 6:00
St. Joseph's I'm ụfụ Enugu-Ezike Enugu 6:00
St. Joseph Parish, Adabaa Nsukka 6:00
St. Joseph Parish, Army Barracks Nsukka 6:00
St Joseph's Cathedral, Ibrahim Taiwo Rd.,Kaduna North Kaduna 18:00
St Joseph, Aguleri Anambra 6:00
St Joseph, Gowon Estate, Ipaja Lagos 18:30
St Jude Station, Holy Redeemer Parish Nru Nsukka 6:00
St Jude's Parish, Eburumiri, Ibagwa Nsukka 6:00
St Kizito, Iju-Ishaga Lagos 6:30
St. Kizito’s Minor Seminary, Idah Kogi State 6:00
St Leo, Ikeja Lagos 6:30
St Leo, Ikoga Zebbe, Badagry Lagos 18:00
St Leo the Great, Fed.Housing Estate,Trans Ekulu Enugu 6:00
St Mary, Koko, Delta State 6:15
St. Mary's Parish Enugu Ezike. Enugu 6:00
St. Mary's, Amogbo Nsukka 6:00
St. Mary's, Agbani Nguru Nsukka 6:00
St Mary's, Aro-Ndizuogu Imo State 6:30
St Mary's, Ifitedunu Awka 17:00
St Mary's Parish, Lejia Nsukka 6:00
St Mary's Parish, Eha-Alumona Nsukka 6:00
St Mary's, Isolo Lagos 18:30
St Martin de Porres, Obolo Eke Nsukka 6:00
St Martin of Tours, Mabushi Abuja 6:25
St Michael's Parish, Eha-Alumona,Agbamere Nsukka 6:00
St Mulumba College, Ogbede Nsukka 6:20
St Mulumba's, New Haven Enugu 18:00
St. Albert's, Uniben, Ugbowo Campus Benin 17:00
St Patrick's, Ohom Orba Nsukka 6:00
St Patrick's Parish Idi Opi Nsukka 6:00
St Patrick's, Ovoko Nsukka 6:00
St Paul's Parish, Umogbo-Uno Nsukka 6:00
St Paul's Parish, Igugu Nsukka 6:00
St Patrick's Parish, Ime-Obi,Agbor, Delta State 6:00
St Paul's Parish, Nrobo Nsukka 6:00
St Paul's Parish, Obollo-Eke Nsukka 5:30
St Paul, Obukpa Nsukka 6:00
St. Paul's Worship center, Nsukka 6:00
St Paul Catholic Chapel DELSU Abraka Delta State 6:30
St Peter Claver Chaplancy, Univ. of Abuja,Main Campus Abuja 7:00
St Peter Claver Chaplancy, Univ. of Abuja,Staff Quarters Abuja 6:00
St Peter Claver Chaplancy, Univ. of Abuja, Mini Campus Abuja 7:00
St. Peter Claver's Catholic Church, Olanyega Benue S. 6:00
St. Peter's Chaplaincy - UNN Nsukka 18:00
St Peter's Parish, Ekoyi, Iheaka Nsukka 6:00
St Peter's Parish, Umuonu Umuida, Enugu Ezike Nsukka 6:00
St Peter's, Echara Nsukka 6:00
St Peter's, Uwelu Owere Nsukka 6:00
St Peter's, Opanda Nsukka 6:00
St Peter's, Ndiagu-Umuoyo Nsukka 6:00
St. Pope John Paul Independence Way, Catholic Social Centre Kaduna 12:15
St Raphael's Parish, Lejia Nsukka 6:00
St Theresa's Cathedral Nsukka 5:30
St Theresa's College Nsukka 7:30
St Theresa's Parish, Adudene Neke Nsukka 5:30
St Theresa's Parish, Onitsha Enugu Ezike Nsukka 6:00
St Theresa's Parish, Igga Nsukka 6:00
St Theresa's Parish, Owerre Obukpa Nsukka 5:30
St Theresa's Parish, Edem-Nru Nsukka 6:00
St Thomas Aquinas Chaplancy, FUTO Owerri 17:00
St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Chaplancy,Fed. Gov. College Enugu 6:00
St Victor's , Onuiyi Nsukka 6:00
The Good Shepherd Seminary Nsukka 6:30
Transfiguration, VGC Lagos 19:00
Twelve Apostles, Central Area Abuja 12:00
Virgo Potens Achara Layout Enugu 5:40
Mary, Mother of Good Counsel Accra 6:30
Holy Family Catholic Church, Caldwell Monrovia Liberia 19:00
27th June
St Thomas Aquinas, GRA Awka 17:00
Pan-Atlantic University Chapel, Eleko Lagos 12:00
Holy Family, Life Camp Abuja 6:00
Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Galadima,Gwarinpa Abuja 18:00
28th June
St Joseph, Itchi Nsukka 6:00
29th June
St Charles Lwange, Apo Abuja 7:00
3rd July
The Resurrection,Magodo 2 Lagos 18:30
4th July
Our Lady Queen of Nigeria Abuja 18:00