Masses for Feast of Saint Josemaria in Nigeria (2020)

This year the masses will be without congregation because of the lockdown. Some masses will be live online though different platforms.

Opus Dei in Nigeria

Below are the texts in pdf for the Mass and two homilies that could be useful in getting to know St Josemaria better.

Liturgical texts for the Mass of St Josemaria

Homily Passionately Loving the World by St Josemaria

Homily of St John Paul II during the Mass of Canonization of St Josemaria


Name Parish/Catholic Church - Location Diocese Date Time Remarks
St. John - Ilewo-Orile Abeokuta 26-6 private mass
Christ the King - Agbara Abeokuta 26-6 private mass
Our Lady Queen of Peace - Olambe Abeokuta 26-6 private mass
St. Rita - Ijaiye Abeokuta 26-6 private mass
Corpus Christi - Otemuyi Abeokuta 26-6 private mass
St. Michael's - Mowe - Ogun State Abeokuta 26-6 private mass
St. Joseph - Ogbor Ahiara 26-6
St. Jude - Egberede-Ezialla - Mbaise Ahiara 26-6
St. Mary's - Umuopara Ahiara 26-6
Sacred Heart Ahiara 26-6
Cathedral of OUr Mother of the Church Ahiara 26-6
St. Mary's - Egbengwu - Nimo - Anambra Awka 26-6 5:45
St. Thomas Aquinas - GRA Awka 26-6 6:00
St. Andrew's - Adazi-Nnukwu Awka 26-6 6:00
Christ the King - Adazi-Nnukwu Awka 26-6 6:00
St. Joseph The Worker - Adazi-Nnukwu Awka 26-6 6:00
St. Francis - Awka Awka 26-6 6:00
St. Anthony's - Ikenga - Aguata Awka 26-6 5:30
St. Michael's - Umueze - Uga - Aguata Awka 26-6 6:00
St. Albert - UNIBEN Benin 26-6 17:00 Facebook stream - link sent
The Ghost Catholic Parish - Oruma - Yiba-Ama - Ogbia LGA - Bayelsa Bomandi 26-6 6:30
Sacred Heart Cathedral - Calabar Calabar 26-6 12:30
St. Francis - Enugu Ukwu - Anambra Ekwulobia 26-6 private mass
St. Martin's - Ifitedunu - Anambra Ekwulobia 26-6 5:30
St. Theresa's - Agulu - Anambra Ekwulobia 26-6 6:45
St. Mulumba - New Haven - Enugu Enugu 26-6 6:00
St. Mulumba - New Haven - Enugu Enugu 26-6 12:00
St. Mulumba - New Haven - Enugu Enugu 26-6 18:00
Blessed Sacrament - Independence Layout Enugu 26-6 6:30
Somascan Fathers Seminary - New GRA Transekulu Enugu 27-6 6:30
St. Paul's - Awkunanaw - Enugu Enugu 26-6 18:00
Carmelite Prayer Centre - GRA Enugu Enugu 26-6 6:00
Carmelite Prayer Centre - GRA Enugu Enugu 26-6 18:00
St. Jude - 9th Mile - Enugu Enugu 26-6 18:00 kit sent
St. Mary's - Trans-Ekulu - Enugu Enugu 26-6 6:00
Bl. Cyprian Iwene Tanzi - Trans-Ekulu Enugu 26-6 6:00
Spiritan Catholic Community - Nike - Trans-Ekulu Enugu 26-6 6:30
Bigard Memorial Seminary Enugu 26-6 6:30 private mass
Bigard Memorial Seminary Enugu 26-6 6:00 private mass
St. Thomas Aquinas - FGC Enugu Enugu 26-6 private mass
Saviourites Community - Nike - Transekulu - Enugu Enugu 26-6 6:00
Carmelite Prayer Centre - Nike - GRA Enugu Enugu 26-6 18:00
St. Thomas Aquinas Chaplaincy FGC Enugu Enugu 26-6 6:00
Christ the King - GRA Enugu 26-6 6:00
Christ the King - GRA Enugu 26-6 12:00
Christ the King - GRA Enugu 26-6 18:00
Queen of Divine Love - Emene - Enugu Enugu 26-6 6:00
Seat of Wisdom - UI Ibadan 26-6 6:30
Church of the Ascension - Bodija Ibadan 26-6 16:00
St. Ignatius of Loyola Ibadan 26-6 private mass
Good Shepherd Ibadan 26-6 private mass
St. James - Olorunda Abaa Ibadan 26-6 private mass
Divine Mercy - Monatan Ibadan 26-6 private mass
St. Thomas - Agbowo Ibadan 26-6 private mass
St. Louis - Ibeju Ife - Ogun State Ibeju Ode 01-7 6:30
St. John Evangelist - Iloti Ijebu Ode 26-6 6:10
St. Martin of Tours - Igbodo - Aniocha South Issele-Uku 26-6 private mass
St. Theresa of Avila - Obior - Delta State Issele-Uku 26-6 17:30
San Cristoforo - Cesena - Italy Italy 26-6 8:00
St. Joseph - Cathedral Kaduna 26-6 private mass
Catholic Media Centre Kaduna 26-6 12:00 private mass
Minor Seminary - Katari Kaduna 26-6 private mass
Sacred Heart - Gumel - Jigawa Kano 24-6 6:30
Sacred Heart - Gumel - Jigawa Kano 25-6 6:30
Sacred Heart - Gumel - Jigawa Kano 26-6 6:30
St. Louis - Bompai - Kano Kano 24-6 6:30
St. Louis - Bompai - Kano Kano 25-6 6:30
St. Louis - Bompai - Kano Kano 26-6 6:30
St. Martin De Porres - Ejule - Kogi State Kogi 26-6 6:00
St. Augustine Catholic Chaplaincy - Akoka Lagos 26-6 7:00
Lagoon School Lagos 27-6 10:00 Live stream on YouTube
Holy Family - Ajara - Badagry Lagos 26-6 9:00
Sacred Heart - Ojota Lagos 26-6 18:00
St. Michael - Ketu Lagos 26-6
Ave Maria - Ikate Elegushi - Lekki Lagos 26-6 18:00 Live stream on YouTube
Transfiguration - VGC Lagos 27-6 10:00 Live stream on YouTube @cctvgc; Fb link; Ig link
St. Theresa - Ifako - Agege Lagos 26-6 7:00 private mass [HHCJ Sisters Chapel - Iju]
St. Dennis - Akoka - Bariga Lagos 26-6 7:15
St. Anthony - Gbaja - Surulere Lagos 26-6 12:30 private mass
St. Thomas - Onileke Lagos 26-6 private mass
Holy Family - Festac Lagos 26-6 8:00
St. Brigid - Ijesha Lagos 26-6 private mass, kit sent
Catholic Church of Presentation - Abule Egba Lagos 26-6 12:00 private mass
Holy Spirit - Onireke Lagos 26-6 7:00 Live stream Facebook of the celebrant
Assumption - Awoyaya Lagos 26-6 7:00
Bishop's Emeritus' Residence - Onuiyi - Nsukka Nsukka 26-6 8:30
St. Joseph - Umuaram Ikem - Nsukka Nsukka 26-6 5:30
St. Patrick's - Eziora - Umulokpa - Nsukka Nsukka 26-6 6:00
St. Mary's - Agbani - Nguru - Nsukka Nsukka 26-6 6:00
St. Francis - Mbu Nsukka Nsukka 26-6 6:00
St. Teresa Cathedral - Nsukka Nsukka 26-6 6:00 private mass
Our Lady of Fatima Centre of Worship - Nsukka Nsukka 26-6 6:00
St. John's - Nkalagu-Obukpa - Nsukka Nsukka 26-6 6:00
St. John of the Cross Minor Seminary - Nsukka Nsukka 26-6 7:00
St. Patrick's - Neke - Nsukka Nsukka 26-6 6:00
St. Peter's - Opanda - Nsukka Nsukka 26-6 19:00
St. Patrick's - Umuogbo Ulo - Nsukka Nsukka 26-6 6:00
St. Peter's Chaplaincy - University of Nigeria Nsukka 26-6 6:00
St. Peter's Chaplaincy - University of Nigeria Nsukka 26-6 6:45
St. Peter's Chaplaincy - University of Nigeria Nsukka 26-6 11:00
St. Teresa's Cathedral Nsukka 26-6 18:00
Christ the King - Odenigbo - Nsukka Nsukka 26-6 6:00
St. Mary's - Lejja - Nsukka Nsukka 26-6 6:00
Holy Redeemer - Nru - Nsukka Nsukka 26-6 6:00
Immaculate Heart - Eha-Alumona - Nsukka Nsukka 26-6 6:00
St. Paul's - Ede Oballa - Nsukka Nsukka 26-6 6:00
St. Mary's - Enugu-Ezike - Nsukka Nsukka 26-6 6:00
Holy Family - Imilike Enu - Nsukka Nsukka 26-6 6:00
Immaculate Heart - Fagge Onitsha 24-6 6:30
Immaculate Heart - Fagge Onitsha 25-6 6:30
Immaculate Heart - Fagge Onitsha 26-6 6:30
St. Mary's - Ifitedunu - Dunukofia LGA - Anambra Onitsha 26-6 6:00
St. Mary's - Amaigbo - Nwangele LGA - Imo Orlu 26-6 6:00
St. Michael - Akatta Orlu 26-6 6:30
Domus Clero - Orlu Orlu 26-6 11:00
St. Leo - Oke Onitii - Osogbo Osogbo 26-6 16:00
S.S. Peter & Paul - Amato Alike - Obowo - Imo Owerri 26-6 7:00
St. Mary's - Aro-Ndizuogu - Imo Owerri 26-6 6:00
Sacred Heart - Works Layout Owerri 26-6 7:00
St. Joseph Catholic Chaplaincy - Imo State University Owerri 26-6 6:30
St. Thomas More - New Owerri - Imo Owerri 26-6 6:30
St. Bernadine Oyo 26-6 private mass
Mater Misericordiae - PH Port Harcourt 26-6 15:00
St. Mary's - Delaware Ohio USA 26-6 9:00 CET
SS. Peter and Paul - Mkpanak - Ibeno LGA Uyo 24-6 6:00
SS. Peter and Paul - Mkpanak - Ibeno LGA Uyo 25-6 6:00
SS. Peter and Paul - Mkpanak - Ibeno LGA Uyo 26-6 6:00
St. Patrick - Owhelogbo - Isoko - Delta State Warri 26-6 private mass
St. Leo - Ashaka Ndokwa East LGA - Delta State Warri 26-6 12:00