Masses in Nigeria on the occasion of the feast of St Josemaría Escrivá - June 2018

The 26th of June, which is the anniversary of Saint Josemaría's death in 1975, is also his feast day. Masses will be celebrated in many cities including Lagos, Awka, Calabar, Enugu, Ijebu Ode, Nsukka, Owerri, Abuja and others

Opus Dei in Nigeria

The 26th of June, anniversary of Saint Josemaría's death in 1975, is also his feast day and Masses will be celebrated in many cities around Nigeria.Information about his life, and favours granted through his intercession, is available at www.josemariaescriva.info.

To mark the occasion, Masses were celebrated in different cities around Nigeria. Below is a list of the available places where these Masses were celebrated:

Name Church Diocese Time
18-June
St. Patrick - Amogwu - Aku Nsukka 6:00
20-June
Church of Annunciation - 7th Ave - Festac Lagos 6:30
21-June
Church of Presentation - 23rd Ave - Festac Lagos 6:30
22-June
Church of Nativity - 6th Ave - Festac Lagos 6:30
23-June
All Saints - Osborne - Dolphin extension Lagos 8:00
Church of Visitation - 1st Ave - Festac Lagos 6:30
Lagoon School Lagos 11:00
Whitesands School Lagos 11:00
S.S. Peter & Paul - Amato Alike - Obowo - Imo Owerri 6:00
25-June
St. Martins - Lugbe Abuja 18:00
St. Albert the Great Chaplaincy of ESUT - Agbani Enugu 18:00
UNEC St. Mulumba's Chaplaincy Enugu 18:00
Our Lady Seat of Wisdom - UI Ibadan 18:00
Church of Perpetual Help - Amuwo-Odofin - Festac Lagos 6:30
Holy Trinity - Isashi - Badagry Lagos 18:30
SS Philip and James - Igbo-Efon - Lekki Lagos 18:30
St. Catherine's Comprehensive Secondary School - Nsukka Nsukka 18:00
St. James - Umuakashi - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Paul's Worship Center, G.R.A. Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Peter - Echara - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Peter - Ekoyi-Iheaka Nsukka 6:00
St. Peter's Chaplaincy - UNN Nsukka 18:00
St. Theresa - Onitsha-Enugu Ezike Nsukka 6:00
26-June
Our Lady Health of the Sick - Specialist Hospital - Abakaliki Abakaliki 6:00
St. Luke - Presco Abakaliki 6:00
St. Padre Pio - FETHA Hospital - Abakaliki Abakaliki 6:00
Christ the King - Agbara - Ogun Abeokuta 6:30
Holy Family - Ewupe - Sango Ota - Ogun Abeokuta 19:00
St. Anne - Abeokuta Abeokuta 18:00
Church of Assumption - Asokoro Abuja 12:00
Holy Family - Life Camp - Gwarimpa 1 Abuja 6:15
Mater Dei - Gwagwalada Abuja 6:20
Our Lady of Fatima - Sheda Abuja 18:00
Our Lady of Perpetual Help - Galadima - Gwarimpa 2 Abuja 6:30
Our Lady Queen of Nigeria - Garki Abuja 18:00
St. Christopher - Games Village - Kaura Abuja 6:30
St. Mary - Karu Abuja 6:00
St. Peter Claver Chaplaincy - University of Abuja Abuja 18:00
St. Pope John Paul Mass Centre - Wuse 2 Abuja 6:30
St. Jude - Egberede-Eziala - Mbaise Ahiara 6:00
St. Joachim & Anne Oratory - Opp. St. Joseph's Pro Cathedral Asaba 12:00
St. Francis of Assisi - Amikwo Awka 18:00
St. Thomas Aquinas - GRA Awka 17:00
Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary - Eyaen - Benin Benin 6:30
St. Albert - Uniben Benin 17:00
St. Andrew - Aruogba Benin 6:30
St. Gabriel the Archangel - Sapele Road - Benin Benin 6:30
St. Gabriel the Archangel - Sapele Road - Benin Benin 12:30
Sacred Heart Cathedral Calabar 17:00
St. Bernard - Mary Slessor Calabar 18:15
Christ the King - Ado Ekiti - Ekiti State Ekiti 18:00
St. Patrick Catholic Cathedral - Ado Ekiti Ekiti 12:00
Blessed Tansi - Outstation - Maryland Estate - Maryland Enugu 6:00
Holy Trinity Enugu 18:00
Immaculate Heart - Uno-Okpete Coal Camp Enugu 6:00
St. Anne - Ndiagu-Amechi Enugu 6:00
St. Josemaria, outstation of Holy Family - Premier Layout Enugu 18:00
St. Joseph - Uboji - Ngwo Enugu 6:00
St. Mary - Transekulu Enugu 18:00
St. Mulumba Enugu 17:00
St. Mulumba - New Haven Enugu 6:00
St. Thomas Aquinas Chaplaincy - FCG - Independence Layout Enugu 6:00
Virgo Potens Enugu 18:00
St. Anne - Ido - Ibadan Ibadan
St. Luke - UCH Ibadan 12:00
St. Monica's College - Kabba - Kogi State Idah 6:45
St. Vincent De Paul Ikot Ekpene 6:00
St. Joseph - Lau - Taraba State Jalingo 6:00
Pope John Paul II Chapel Kaduna 12:15
SS Mary and John - Katari Kaduna 17:00
St. John - Tafawa Balewa Way - opposite Kaduna SU Kaduna 6:15
St. Joseph Cathedral - Off Ahmadu Bello Way Kaduna 18:00
St. Mary - Ungwa Boro Kaduna 6:00
St. Peter's Minor Seminary Katari Kaduna 6:30
Ave Maria - Ikate - Elegushi - Lekki Lagos 6:30
Ave Maria - Ikate - Elegushi - Lekki Lagos 18:30
Catholic Church of the Holy Spirit - Omole Lagos 6:30
Chaplaincy - Lagos Business School - Ajah Lagos 7:45
Chaplaincy - Pan-Atlantic University - Main Campus - Ibeju-Lekki Lagos 7:45
Divine Mercy - Lekki Lagos 18:30
Epiphany - Ologolo, Lekki Lagos 18:30
Holy Family - 22 Road - Festac Lagos 12:30
Holy Family - Ajara - Badagry Lagos 6:15
Institute for Industrial Technology - Isheri North - Kosofe Lagos 11:10
Mother of Perpetual Help - Ketu Lagos 18:30
Our Lady Queen of Nigeria - Ojuelegba - Surulere Lagos 6:15
Our Lady Seat of Wisdom - Okota Lagos 6:30
St. Anthony - Gbaja - Surulere Lagos 12:30
St. Augustine - Akoka Lagos 6:15
St. Benjamin - Olowora - Ojodu-Berger Lagos 6:30
St. Dennis - Akoka - Yaba Lagos 6:30
St. Dominic - Yaba Lagos 6:15
St. Francis - Oregun - Ikeja Lagos 6:30
St. Gerald - Soluyi Gbagada Lagos 18:30
St. Kizito - Iju - Lagos Lagos
St. Leo - Ikeja Lagos 18:30
St. Martin de Porres - Agric - Ojo Lagos 6:30
St. Mary - Isolo Lagos 18:30
St. Michael - Ketu Lagos 18:30
St. Monica - Mazamaza - Lagos Lagos 6:00
St. Raphael - Adewale Ayuba Lagos 18:30
St. Timothy - Ojodu-Berger Lagos 6:30
St. Timothy - Ojodu-Berger Lagos 18:00
The Presentation - Ikeja Lagos 18:00
Whitesands School Lagos 11:00
Mary Immaculate - Leopards Hill Road - Lusaka Lusaka (ZAMBIA) 6:30
Holy Family - Caldwell - Monrovia Monrovia (LIBERIA) 18:30
St. Patrick - Oke Maria - Oka Ondo 17:30
St. John - Akuma - Oru East - Imo Owerri 18:00
St. Joseph Chaplaincy - Imo State University Owerri 17:00
St. Jude - Umuopia - Akokwa - Ideato North - Imo Owerri 6:15
Catholic Institute of West Africa - PH Port Harcourt 6:00
Mater Misericordia Port Harcourt 18:00
Sacred Heart - Aka-Offot - Uyo - Akwa-Ibom State Uyo 6:00
Blessed Tansi - Ugboroke - Effurun - Delta State Warri 6:30
All Saints - Ezimo - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
All Saints - Ndi-Agu Ulo no Obollo Nsukka 6:00
Ascension - Iheakpu-Awka Nsukka 6:00
Bishop Michael Eneja Foundation Nsukka 6:15
Bishop Okobo's House - Onuiyi - Nsukka Nsukka 9:00
Bishop's House - Nsukka Nsukka 7:00
Christ the King - Adani Nsukka 5:30
Christ the King - Awala Orba Nsukka 6:00
Christ the King - Ugwunani - Aku Nsukka 6:00
College of Education - Nsukka Nsukka 6:30
Divine Mercy - Obukpa - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
Holy Cross - Eha-Amufu - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
Holy Cross - Umulukpa Nsukka 5:30
Holy Cross Station - Eha-Amufu - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
Holy Family - Imilike-Enu Nsukka 6:00
Holy Family - Outstation - Imilike-Enu Nsukka 6:00
Holy Family - Ukopi Ekwegbe Nsukka 6:00
Holy Ghost - Ikpamodo Nsukka 8:00
Holy Redeemer - Nru Nsukka 6:00
Holy Trinity - Hill Top - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
Holy Trinity - Iheaka Nsukka 6:00
Holy Trinity - Ugbenne Ajima - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
Immaculate Heart - Aji - Enugu Ezike Nsukka 5:30
Immaculate Heart - Station St. Patrick - Ajara Nsukka 6:00
Immaculate Heart of Mary - Ejuona - Obukpa - Nsukka Nsukka 5:40
Madonna Chaplaincy - Onuiyi - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
Mario Institute of Hospitality Management and Entrepreneurship Education - Uhunowerre Nsukka 8:00
Mother of Christ - Ukehe Nsukka 6:00
Our Lady Mother of Mercy - Madonna Chaplaincy - Onuiyi Nsukka 5:45
Our Lady of Fatima Station - Odenigwe - Nsukka Nsukka 5:45
Our Lady of Perpetual Help College - Orba Nsukka 6:00
Queen of the Holy Rosary Secondary School Nsukka 5:50
Sacred Heart - Nkpologu Nsukka 6:00
Shanahan Hospital - Odo - Nsukka Nsukka 5:45
St. Andrew - Akaibute - Ozalla - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Anthony - Edem-Nru Nsukka 6:00
St. Anthony - Nguru - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Anthony - Obollo-Etiti Nsukka 5:30
St. Anthony - Ogbodo Enugu-Ezike - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Anthony - Ogbodu Aba - Nru - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Anthony - outstation Mother of Christ - Ukehe Nsukka 6:00
St. Anthony - Ugbaike - Enugu Ezike Nsukka 6:00
St. Anthony - Umu-Alor - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Charles - Diogbe - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Charles - Eha-Ndiagu Nsukka 6:00
St. Charles Opius - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Christopher - Eziiheakpu-Akwa - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Christopher - Itchi Nsukka 6:00
St. Dominic - Ovoko-Ulo Nsukka 6:00
St. Francis - Abbi Nsukka 6:00
St. Francis - Mbu-Amon - Nsukka Nsukka 5:30
St. Francis - Okpu Orba Nsukka 6:00
St. Francis - Unadu Nsukka 6:00
St. Francis' Station - Amazara - Nsukka Nsukka 5:30
St. Gabriel - Obie-Aku - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Gregory - Aku - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Gregory - Ohebe Orba Nsukka 5:30
St. Jacob - Orba - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. James - Aku Nsukka 6:00
St. James - Etteh Nsukka 18:00
St. James - Igogoro - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. James - Likke Nsukka 6:00
St. James - Umugwu & Owerre Eze Obukpa Nsukka 6:00
St. John - Ihe Owerre - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. John - Nkalagu-Obukpa Nsukka 6:00
St. John - Ubabari - Ede-Oballa - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. John Evangelist - Ejuona Aku Nsukka 6:00
St. John of the Cross Seminary Nsukka 6:00
St. John the Apostle - Isiakpu - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Joseph - Aku Nsukka 6:00
St. Joseph - Amutenyi - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Joseph - Army Barracks Nsukka 6:00
St. Joseph - Ekwegbe Nsukka 6:00
St. Joseph - Ikem - Umuaram Nsukka 5:30
St. Joseph - Ikemonkwo Nsukka 5:30
St. Joseph - Imufu Nsukka 6:00
St. Joseph - Itchi Nsukka 5:40
St. Joseph - Lejja - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Joseph - Okutu Nsukka 6:00
St. Joseph - Unadu - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Jude - Agu-Ibeje - Enugu Ezike Nsukka 6:00
St. Jude - Onyohor - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Luke - Akabuisiyi - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Luke - Ozalla Nsukka 6:00
St. Martin de Porres - Obollo Eke Nsukka 6:00
St. Mary - Ada-Agu - Obollo-Etiti Nsukka 6:00
St. Mary - Agbani Nguru Nsukka 6:00
St. Mary - Alor-Agu Nsukka 6:00
St. Mary - Amaogbo Nsukka 6:00
St. Mary - Amube - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Mary - Eha Alumona - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Mary - Ehalumona Nsukka 3:00
St. Mary - Eha-Umuabor Nsukka 6:00
St. Mary - Ezi-Ukehe Nsukka 6:00
St. Mary - Ibakwa Aka - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Mary - Iheakpu-Obollo Nsukka 6:00
St. Mary - Iheakpu-Obollo - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Mary - Nimo - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Mary - Ukpata Nsukka 6:30
St. Mary - Umunko Nsukka 6:00
St. Mary's Hospital - Enugu Ezike Nsukka 6:00
St. Michael - Agbamere - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Michael - Amufu Nsukka 6:00
St. Michael - Edem-Ani - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Michael - Ikolo Nsukka 6:00
St. Michael - Mkpoti Nsukka 5:30
St. Michael - Ohebe-Dim Nsukka 6:15
St. Michael - Ugbabe - Obollo-Afor Nsukka 5:30
St. Mulumba College - Ogbede Nsukka 6:00
St. Patrick - Akutara - Ugbene Ajima Nsukka 17:30
St. Patrick - Alo Uno - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Patrick - Ibenda - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Patrick - Idi-Opi - Nsukka Nsukka 6:30
St. Patrick - Inyi - Enugu Ezike Nsukka 6:00
St. Patrick - Isiugwu - Enugu Ezike Nsukka 6:00
St. Patrick - Mkpunase - Ovoko Nsukka 6:00
St. Patrick - Neku Nsukka 6:00
St. Patrick - Obollo Afor - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Patrick - Obollo Afor - Nsukka Nsukka 7:00
St. Patrick - Ohom Orba - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Patrick - Ohum Orba - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Patrick - Opi-Agu - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Patrick - Umuogbo Ulo - Enugu Ezike Nsukka 6:00
St. Patrick - Uvuru Nsukka 6:00
St. Paul - Edemani Nsukka 6:00
St. Paul - Nwoba - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Paul - Obukpa Nsukka 6:00
St. Paul - Ode Oballa - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Paul - Okpuje Nsukka 5:30
St. Paul - Ugwu-Echara - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Paul - Umabor - Eha Alumona - Nsukka Nsukka 20:00
St. Paul - Umuopu - Enugu Ezike Nsukka 6:00
St. Paul's Station - Umuopu - Enugu Ezike Nsukka 6:00
St. Peter - Ndi-Agu Umuoyo - Nru - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Peter - Odoru Nsukka 6:00
St. Peter - Ohullor - Obollo-Afor Nsukka 6:00
St. Peter - Ukeje - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Peter - Umachi - Enugu-Ezike - Nsukka Nsukka 5:00
St. Peter - Umuoru-Umuida - Enugu Ezike Nsukka 6:00
St. Peter - Uwelu Owerre-Amokwe Nsukka 6:00
St. Pius - Umuojiofor - Obollo Afor Nsukka 6:00
St. Raphael - Lejja Nsukka 6:00
St. Raphael - Obimo - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Stephen - Ovoko-Agu Nsukka 5:45
St. Theophilus Station - Ezema - Nru Nsukka 6:00
St. Theresa - Agu-Udene - Neke Nsukka 6:00
St. Theresa - Amalla - Obollo A. Nsukka 6:00
St. Theresa - Breme Nsukka 6:00
St. Theresa - Ibrahim Nsukka 6:00
St. Theresa - Obukpa - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Theresa - Ugwuagbo - Edem Ani Nsukka 6:00
St. Theresa Cathedral - Nsukka Nsukka 5:30
St. Theresa Cathedral - Nsukka Nsukka 18:00
St. Theresa's College - Nsukka Nsukka 4:45
St. Thomas - Abor Nsukka 5:30
St. Thomas - Agu Iheakpu-Awka - Enugu Ezike Nsukka 8:00
St. Thomas - Ohodo Nsukka 6:00
St. Thomas Aquinas Chaplaincy - Eha-Amufu - Nsukka Nsukka 6:00
St. Victor - Onuiyi Nsukka 6:00
Tabor Carmelite Community - Onuiyi - Nsukka Nsukka 18:00
27-June
Our Lady of Peace - Utako - at Chida Hotel Abuja 18:30
Regina Pacis College - Garki 2 Abuja 6:00
St. Luke - Kubwa Abuja 18:30
Sacred Heart - Ojota Lagos 18:30
28-June
St. John Evangelist - Iloti Ijebu Ode 17:00
St. Mary - Enugu Ezike Nsukka 6:00
30-June
St. Martin - Mabushi Abuja 7:00
Emerald High School - Mowe - Ogunrunori Town Lagos 10:00
Pacelli School for the Blind Lagos 8:00
The Transfiguration - VGC Lagos 9:00

To request a Mass Kit to Celebrate St. Josemaria's Feast Day:http://opusdei.org/en-ng/article/request-mass-kit-..
.